Governance

Assembly of Parties

Governance

Assembly of Parties

The Assembly of Parties serves as a forum for Parties to consult on the overall policy of the Academy and on other matters of interest under the IACA Agreement. It meets at least once a year.

In accordance with Article V of the IACA Agreement, the Assembly shall:

(a) Adopt recommendations relating to the Academy's policies and management for consideration by the Board;

(b) Adopt the work programme and budget of the Academy as proposed by the Board;

(c) Engage in fund-raising activities for the Academy in accordance with Article XI;

(d) Elect the members of the Board in accordance with Article VI;

(e) Decide on the removal of members of the Board by a two-thirds majority;

(f) Review the progress of activities of the Academy on the basis of, inter alia, reports by the Board;

(g) Approve international agreements;

(h) Approve the establishment of facilities in other locations.

2021

The tenth session of the Assembly of Parties of the International Anti-Corruption Academy took place in a hybrid format (in person and online) in Vienna, on 7 October 2021.

The resumed tenth session of the Assembly of Parties of the International Anti-Corruption Academy is planned to take place on 27 October 2021, in Vienna, at the Vienna International Centre (VIC).

Please note that the resumed session will only take place in an in-person format. Two representatives per delegation will be able to attend the session in person.

The deadline for new in-person registrations is Friday, 22 October 2021.

Officers

The Assembly unanimously elected the following officers for this session:

Image

Officers

The Assembly unanimously elected the following officers for this session:

President: H.E. Mr. Helmut Tichy (Western European and Others Group)

Vice President: H.E. Ms. Gloria Navarrete (Latin American and Caribbean Group)

Vice President: H.E. Ms. Barbara Zvokelj (Eastern European Group)

Rapporteur: H.E. Mr. Mohamed Hamdy ElMolla (African Group)

Rapporteur: H.E. Mr. Aftab Ahmad Khokher (Asia-Pacific Group)

Image

Officers

The Assembly unanimously elected the following officers for this session:

President: Mr. Olzhas Bektenov (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: Prof. Sola Akinrinade (African Group)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Datuk Liew Vui Keong (Asia-Pacific Group)

Rapporteur: Mr. Gerhard Thallinger (Western European and Others Group)

Rapporteur: Ms. Judita Brzobohatá (Eastern European Group)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were:

President: H.E. Mr. Víctor Alfredo Veltze Michel, Bolivia (PlurinationalState of) (Latin American and Caribbean Group),subsequently replaced by Mr. Gocha Lordkipanidze, Georgia (Eastern European Group)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Dong-ik Shin, Republic of Korea (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: Mr. Gocha Lordkipanidze, Georgia (Eastern European Group), until becoming the President

Rapporteur: Mr. Charles Oko, Nigeria (African Group)

Rapporteur: Mr. Abdullah N. Al-Obaidi, Kuwait (Asia-Pacific Group)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were:

President: H.E. Mr. Omar Amer Youssef, Egypt (African Group)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Songsak Saicheua, Thailand (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: H.E. Ms. Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger, Austria (WEOG)

Rapporteur: Mr. Lukas Macke, Czech Republic (EEG)

Rapporteur: Ms. Natasha Pinheiro Agostini Penha Brasil (Mr. Paulo Augusto Sá Pires Filho), Brazil (GRULAC)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were:

President: H.E. Mr. Rafael Mariano Grossi, Argentina (GRULAC )

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Kamran Aliyev, Azerbaijan (EEG)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Omar Amer Youssef, Egypt (African Group)

Rapporteur: Mr. Patrick Ritter, Liechtenstein (WEOG)

Rapporteur: Mr. Indra Rosandry, Indonesia (Asia-Pacific Group)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were

President:  H.E. Mr. Abubakar Malami, SAN (Mr. Ekpo Nta), Nigeria (African Group)

Vice President: H.E. Ms. Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger, Austria (WEOG)

Vice President: H.E. Senator Datuk Paul Low Seng Kuan, Malaysia (Asia-Pacific Group)

Rapporteur: Ms. Vivian Loss Sanmartin, Brazil (GRULAC)

Rapporteur: Mr. Albin Otruba, Slovakia (EEG)

Message from the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations

Officers

The officers of this session were

President: H.E. Mr. Zakir Garalov, Azerbaijan (EEG)

Vice President: H.E. Senator Datuk Paul Low Seng Kuan, Malaysia (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Veysi Kaynak, Turkey (WEOG)

Rapporteur: H.E. Mr. Armin Ernesto Andereya Latorre, Chile (GRULAC)

Rapporteur: Mr. Olusola Akinrinade, Nigeria (African Group)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were

President: H.E. Mr. Panthep Klanarongran, Thailand (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: Mr. Rafael Paulino, Brazil (GRULAC)

Vice President: Mr. Antonio Casado Rigalt, Spain (WEOG)

Rapporteur: Mr. Olaolu Adegbite, Nigeria (African Group)

Rapporteur: H.E. Mr. Sahib N.Alakbarov, Azerbaijan (EEG)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were

President: H.E. Ms. Johanna Mikl-Leitner, Austria (WEOG)

Vice President: H.R.H Bajrakitiyabha Mahidol, Thailand (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: H.E. Margarita Popova, Bulgaria (EEG)

Rapporteur: H.E. Veysi Kaynak, Turkey (WEOG)

Rapporteur: Cecilia Villanueva Bracho, Mexico (GRULAC)

Image