Governance

Assembly of Parties

Governance

Assembly of Parties

The Assembly of Parties serves as a forum for Parties to consult on the overall policy of the Academy and on other matters of interest under the IACA Agreement. It meets at least once a year.

In accordance with Article V of the IACA Agreement, the Assembly shall:

(a) Adopt recommendations relating to the Academy's policies and management for consideration by the Board;

(b) Adopt the work programme and budget of the Academy as proposed by the Board;

(c) Engage in fund-raising activities for the Academy in accordance with Article XI;

(d) Elect the members of the Board in accordance with Article VI;

(e) Decide on the removal of members of the Board by a two-thirds majority;

(f) Review the progress of activities of the Academy on the basis of, inter alia, reports by the Board;

(g) Approve international agreements;

(h) Approve the establishment of facilities in other locations.

Officers

The Assembly unanimously elected the following officers for this session:

President: H.E. Mr. Ivo Sramek (Eastern European Group)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Robinson Njeru Githae (African Group)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Muhammad Abdul Muhith (Asia-Pacific Group)

Rapporteur: H.E. Ms. Catherine Koika (Western European and Others Group)

Rapporteur: H.E. Ms. Julia Emma Villatoro Tario (Latin American and Caribbean Group)

Image

Officers

The Assembly unanimously elected the following officers for this session:

President: H.E. Mr. Helmut Tichy (Western European and Others Group)

Vice President: H.E. Ms. Gloria Navarrete (Latin American and Caribbean Group)

Vice President: H.E. Ms. Barbara Zvokelj (Eastern European Group)

Rapporteur: H.E. Mr. Mohamed Hamdy ElMolla (African Group)

Rapporteur: H.E. Mr. Aftab Ahmad Khokher (Asia-Pacific Group)

Image

Officers

The Assembly unanimously elected the following officers for this session:

President: Mr. Olzhas Bektenov (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: Prof. Sola Akinrinade (African Group)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Datuk Liew Vui Keong (Asia-Pacific Group)

Rapporteur: Mr. Gerhard Thallinger (Western European and Others Group)

Rapporteur: Ms. Judita Brzobohatá (Eastern European Group)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were:

President: H.E. Mr. Víctor Alfredo Veltze Michel, Bolivia (PlurinationalState of) (Latin American and Caribbean Group),subsequently replaced by Mr. Gocha Lordkipanidze, Georgia (Eastern European Group)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Dong-ik Shin, Republic of Korea (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: Mr. Gocha Lordkipanidze, Georgia (Eastern European Group), until becoming the President

Rapporteur: Mr. Charles Oko, Nigeria (African Group)

Rapporteur: Mr. Abdullah N. Al-Obaidi, Kuwait (Asia-Pacific Group)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were:

President: H.E. Mr. Omar Amer Youssef, Egypt (African Group)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Songsak Saicheua, Thailand (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: H.E. Ms. Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger, Austria (WEOG)

Rapporteur: Mr. Lukas Macke, Czech Republic (EEG)

Rapporteur: Ms. Natasha Pinheiro Agostini Penha Brasil (Mr. Paulo Augusto Sá Pires Filho), Brazil (GRULAC)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were:

President: H.E. Mr. Rafael Mariano Grossi, Argentina (GRULAC )

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Kamran Aliyev, Azerbaijan (EEG)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Omar Amer Youssef, Egypt (African Group)

Rapporteur: Mr. Patrick Ritter, Liechtenstein (WEOG)

Rapporteur: Mr. Indra Rosandry, Indonesia (Asia-Pacific Group)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were

President:  H.E. Mr. Abubakar Malami, SAN (Mr. Ekpo Nta), Nigeria (African Group)

Vice President: H.E. Ms. Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger, Austria (WEOG)

Vice President: H.E. Senator Datuk Paul Low Seng Kuan, Malaysia (Asia-Pacific Group)

Rapporteur: Ms. Vivian Loss Sanmartin, Brazil (GRULAC)

Rapporteur: Mr. Albin Otruba, Slovakia (EEG)

Message from the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations

Officers

The officers of this session were

President: H.E. Mr. Zakir Garalov, Azerbaijan (EEG)

Vice President: H.E. Senator Datuk Paul Low Seng Kuan, Malaysia (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: H.E. Mr. Veysi Kaynak, Türkiye (WEOG)

Rapporteur: H.E. Mr. Armin Ernesto Andereya Latorre, Chile (GRULAC)

Rapporteur: Mr. Olusola Akinrinade, Nigeria (African Group)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were

President: H.E. Mr. Panthep Klanarongran, Thailand (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: Mr. Rafael Paulino, Brazil (GRULAC)

Vice President: Mr. Antonio Casado Rigalt, Spain (WEOG)

Rapporteur: Mr. Olaolu Adegbite, Nigeria (African Group)

Rapporteur: H.E. Mr. Sahib N.Alakbarov, Azerbaijan (EEG)

Image

Officers

The officers of this session were

President: H.E. Ms. Johanna Mikl-Leitner, Austria (WEOG)

Vice President: H.R.H Bajrakitiyabha Mahidol, Thailand (Asia-Pacific Group)

Vice President: H.E. Margarita Popova, Bulgaria (EEG)

Rapporteur: H.E. Veysi Kaynak, Turkey (WEOG)

Rapporteur: Cecilia Villanueva Bracho, Mexico (GRULAC)

Image

Follow Us

Download our App

Image
Image

Explore

Visit

Legal

Image

Laxenburg/Vienna, Austria  |  T: +43 2236 710 718 101

© 2022 IACA. Developed by IACA.

Save
Cookies user prefences
We use cookies to ensure you to get the best experience on our website. If you decline the use of cookies, this website may not function as expected.
Accept all
Decline all
Read more
Functional
Tools used to give you more features when navigating on the website, this can include social sharing.
Stripe
Accept
Decline
Analytics
Tools used to analyze the data to measure the effectiveness of a website and to understand how it works.
Google Analytics
Accept
Decline
Unknown
Unknown
Accept
Decline